Mike Tyson Fast Facts

9439a4fea247f1717134bf28ab59d442.jpeg

(CNN)Here’s a look at former heavyweight world boxing champion Mike Tyson.

Personal:
Birth date:
June 30, 1966
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
    Birth name: Michael Gerard Tyson
    Father: Jimmy Kirkpatrick
    Mother: Lorna Smith Tyson
    Marriages: Lakiha (Spicer) Tyson (June 6, 2009-present); Monica (Turner) Tyson (April 19, 1997-January, 14, 2003, divorced); Robin Givens (February 7, 1988-February 14, 1989, divorced)
    Children: with Lakiha (Spicer) Tyson: Morocco, January 2011; Milan, 2009; with Sol Xochitl: Exodus, 2005-May 26, 2009; Miguel, 2002; with Monica (Turner) Tyson: Amir, 1997; Rayna, March 1996; with Kimberley Scarborough: Mikel, 1991
    Other Facts:
    Nicknamed “Iron Mike.”
    Finished his first professional year with a record of 15-0, all by knockout.
    Raises racing pigeons.
    Timeline:
    1978 – Placed in the Tryon School for Boys, a reform school in upstate New York, where a counselor teaches him how to box.
    1980 – Trainer Constantine “Cus” D’Amato takes custody of Tyson and the teen boxer begins entering amateur matches.
    1984 – U.S. Olympic boxing team alternate.
    March 1985 – Tyson wins his professional fight, a first-round knockout of Hector Mercedes.
    November 1985 – D’Amato, Tyson’s trainer, dies of pneumonia at the age of 77.
    November 1986 – Wins World Boxing Council (WBC) championship with a second-round knockout of Trevor Berbick.
    March 1987 – Wins a 12-round decision over James “Bonecrusher” Smith and becomes the World Boxing Association (WBA) champion.
    August 1987 – Defeats Tony Tucker to become the International Boxing Federation (IBF) champion.
    June 27, 1988 – Knocks out Michael Spinks in 90 seconds.
    October 1988 – Don King becomes Tyson’s promoter and manager.
    October 31, 1990 – A federal court awards a woman $100 in damages after she sues Tyson for a 1988 incident, claiming that the boxer sexually harassed her at a nightclub.
    1991 – Tyson is arrested for rape after a beauty pageant contestant accuses him of assaulting her at an Indianapolis hotel.
    February 1992 – Convicted on one count of rape and two counts of deviant sexual conduct. He is sentenced to six years in prison.
    March 1995 – Released from prison after serving three years.
    August 1995 – Returns to the ring and defeats Peter McNeeley. After two knockdowns in 90 seconds, the match is stopped and Tyson is declared the winner.
    November 1996 – Loses to Evander Holyfield.
    June 28, 1997 – Tyson loses a Holyfield rematch after being disqualified for biting Holyfield’s ear. He is fined $3 million and his Nevada boxing license is revoked for one year.
    March 1998 – Files a $100 million lawsuit against Don King, accusing the promoter of fraud and embezzling millions of dollars.
    1998 – After a minor car accident in Maryland, Tyson allegedly tried to assault one of the people in the other car. He is later convicted of misdemeanor assault and serves three months in jail.
    January 2002 – Throws a punch at a bodyguard during a news conference announcing a match against heavyweight champ, Lennox Lewis. The fight is delayed due to the scuffle
    June 2002 – Knocked out by Lewis.
    August 2003 – Files for bankruptcy.
    2004 – Settles lawsuit with Don King for $14 million
    June 2005 – Announces retirement after losing to Kevin McBride.
    December 2006 – Pulled over in Scottsdale, Arizona after leaving a nightclub and arrested for cocaine possession.
    2007 – Pleads guilty to drug and DUI charges. He is sentenced to 24 hours in jail and three years probation.
    May 2008 – A documentary about Tyson’s life, called “Tyson,” premieres at the Cannes Film Festival.
    May 2009 – Tyson’s 4-year-old daughter, Exodus dies after an accident on a treadmill in a home gym.
    2009 – Tyson portrays himself in the comedy, “The Hangover.”
    March 2011 – The Animal Planet reality series “Taking on Tyson” debuts. The show centers on Tyson’s hobby raising pigeons.
    2011 – Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in Canastota, New York.
    2012 – Aone-man play, “Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth” opens at the MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas. The show later moves to Broadway for a limited six-night run.
    October 27, 2014 – “Mike Tyson Mysteries,” an animated series about a team of sleuths led by the former heavyweight champ, premieres on Adult Swim. Tyson tells CNN the series is like “Scooby Doo” meets “The A-Team.”

    Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/07/03/us/mike-tyson-fast-facts/index.html